Lord WakehurstPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Wakehurst Parkway was named in 1946 to commemorate the governorship of New South Wales by Lord Wakehurst from April 1937 to January 1946.

The majority of the route (Wakehurst Parkway) was constructed new in the 1940's as employment relief. The project was approved in October 1939 and work was progressing well until in March 1942 work was stopped because of the war. Construction was recommenced in March 1945 and opened to traffic in March 1946.

Lord Wakehurst was appointed Governor of New South Wales in 1937. The governor`s extended appointment ended on 8 January 1946 - then a record term. Succeeded by (Sir) John Northcott, he was the last non-Australian Governor of New South Wales.  Lord Wakehurst died in October 1970.

Address:Wakehurst Parkway, North Narrabeen, 2101

Monument Type:Road