Malcolm S. (Jack) RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The park commemorates Malcolm S. (Jack) Ross, an employee of the Department of Main Roads from 1963 to 2005, who supervised many road construction projects.

Location

Address:Pacific Motorway & Reedy Creek Road, Malcolm S. (Jack) Ross Memorial Park , Reedy Creek, 4228

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th July, 2008

Malcolm S. (Jack) Ross Memorial Park

Jack Ross Memorial Park

Commemorative plaque officially unveiled by Mrs Christine Smith MP Member for Burleigh representing the Honourable Warren Pitt MP Minister for Main Roads on 11 July 2008

M. S. Ross (Big Jack) was a dedicated Main Roads employee from 1963 to 2005.

During this time he was overseer for the construction of many large projects in the Gold Coast area which included the first stage of the the Pacific Highway from Tugun to Reedy Creek.

Jack was a strong leader, a visionary, a mentor and an inspired road builder who challenged others to achieve the same high standard he set for himself.