Sir Henry ParkesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the bicentenary of the birth of Sir Henry Parkes, after whom the town of Parkes was named. Henry Parkes was born at Warwickshire, England in 1815.

In August 1873, Henry Parkes (later Sir Henry) visited the area and in December 1873 the town was officially renamed Parkes in his honour. In March 1885, Parkes was proclaimed a town. Moat Cottage is a replica of his birthplace in Canley, Warwickshire, England.

Sir Henry Parkes, GCMG (27 May 1815 – 27 April 1896) was an Australian politician and businessman who served as a Premier of New South Wales. He has been referred to as the "Father of Federation", as he was one of the most influential advocates of the Federation of Australia.

He served as Premier for five separate occasions from 1872 to 1891. Later in his career, he joined the Free Trade Party; there were no political parties in New South Wales until 1887.He was the primary instigator of a conference in 1890 and a Constitutional convention in 1891, the first of a series of meetings that led to the federation of Australia. He died in 1896, five years before this process was completed. He was described during his lifetime by The Times as "the most commanding figure in Australian politics". Alfred Deakin described Parkes as having flaws but nonetheless being "a large-brained self-educated Titan whose natural field was found in Parliament."

Address:66 -78 Newell Highway, Moat Cottage, Henry Parkes Centre, Parkes, 2870

Sub-Theme:Government - State