Roy LittlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The park commemorates Roy Little, who was the Shire Clerk of Merredin Shire Council from 1963 to 1995, and the Chief Executive Office of the Shire of Merredin from 1995 to 1996.

Address:King Street, Merredin, 6415

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Sign :

Front :

Roy Little Park

Back :

Roy Little Park

Named in honour of Roy Little 3 February 1931 – 11 June 2008
Shire Clerk Merredin Shire Council 1963 – 1995  CEO Shire of Merredin 1995 – 1996

Roy Little was engaged in 1961 as Assistant Shire Clerk at Merredin Road Board then as the Shire Clerk for the Merredin Shire Council 1963 – 1995 followed by Chief Executive Officer until his retirement in 1996.

During his working life in Merredin, Roy was actively involved in Rotary, the local football club and the Merredin Bowling Clun where he won 11 championships and was several times Captain and President.  In his Shire Clerk capacity, Roy was responsible for a number of major projects.  These included Merredin`s first grassed oval irrigated by treated sewerage water and a storm water collection dam, the Merredin Aerodrome (now China Southern Flying School) and the sale of the Merredin Power to Western Power.

The power station sale became the impetus to financing a modern recreation facility o compliment the football oval and the construction of a library which became the Merredin Regional Library servicing the surrounding district.  The maintenance of roads in the Merredin Shire was one of his top priorities.

Roy attributed his staying power in Merredin mainly to the support of many wonderful people all striving for the best for their community.