Dorothy Ellen BirganPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Dorothy Ellen Birgan OAM for her services to the Charters Towers community as an Alderman and Lord Mayor from 1979 to 1994.

Address:Mosman Street, Edmeades Park , Charters towers, 4820

Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th July, 2011

Dorothy Ellen Birgan, OAM

23 / 6 / 1922  to  26 / 5 / 2010

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the late Dorothy (Dot) Birgan, who together with her late husband Harry Birgan, were significant contributors to the health and well being of this community through their many years of involvement in municipal and philanthropic activities.

Dot Birgan was first elected to the Charters Towers City Council as an Alderman in 1979, and held that office until her election as Mayor in 1988, a position she retained until her retirement from local government in 1994.  Many local clubs and organisations benefited from Dot`s support, as well as governing bodies such as the local Hospital Board and the Dalrymple Villa Management Committee.

Those efforts were recognised when Dorothy Birgan was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the 2002 Queen`s Birthday Honours List, for services to local government and the community.

This plaque was installed by the Charters Towers Regional Council on 14 July 2011