Eddie SantagiulianaPrint Page Print this page

The Redland Art Gallery commemorates former mayor, Eddie Santagiuliana who died in 2001.

He was first elected to council in 1982 and became mayor in 1994. For 19 years Eddie served the people and became known as the people's mayor. His commitment to his position as Mayor of the Redland Shire was never questioned. He was a person who truly cared about everyone in the shire and about the shire's future. Eddie was a member of many sporting, cultural and community organisations and was patron of 36 of those organisations.

Eddie also participated in the ministerial regional community forums, regional strategy groups, the Logan-Nerang Water Quality Management Committee, the Regional Water Quality Management Committee, and the Redlands Tourism Committee. Eddie was also chairman of SOUTHROC, the Southern Regional Organisation of Councils.

Address:38 Middle Street, Redland Art Gallery, Cleveland, 4163

Sub-Theme:Government - Local
Actual Event Start Date:
Approx. Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Approx. Event End Date:

Redland Art Gallery

Redland Art Gallery is an initiative of Redland City Council, dedicated to the late Eddie Santagiuliana