Dame Enid & Joseph LyonsPrint Page Print this page

Dame Enid + Joseph Lyons

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculptured busts commemorate Dame Enid Lyons, the first woman elected to the House of Representatives, and Joseph Lyons, Prime Minister of Australia.

Joseph Lyons was Premier of Tasmania from 1923 to 1928. In 1929 he entered Federal Parliament and from 1932 till 1939 was Prime Minister of Australia. He died in office in 1939. He is the only Tasmanian to have been Prime Minister and the only Australian to have been both Premier of his State and the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth.

Dame Enid Lyons was elected in 1943 and became the first woman member of the House of Representatives. In 1949 she was sworn-in as the first woman Federal Minister of the Crown. Dame Enid retired from Parliament in 1951 because of ill-health.

Address:Formby Road, Devonport, 7310

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal
Artist:Stephen Walker A. M. (Hobart, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 2000

The Lyons Tribute

Erected by the Rotary Club of Devonport North as a tribute to Rt. Hon. J. A. (Joe) Lyons Premier of Tasmania 1923 - 1928, and Prime Minister of Australia from 6th January, 1932 to his death on 7th
April 1939, and his wife

Dame Enid Lyons
First woman elected to the House of Representatives (1943) and first woman appointed to Federal Cabinet (1949).

From their marriage in 1915, Joe and Dame Enid were lifelong residents of Devonport at "Home Hill".

Unveiled by the Mayor of Devonport, Ald. Mary Binks
26th January 2000. Sculptor : Stephen Walker.

This project was supported by the Devonport City Council, the Commonwealth Centenary of Federation Fund and the C.H.E.F.P. Program.