Corridor of Oaks Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Corridor of Oaks is significant as a unique memorial to Sir Henry Parkes and the prominent role he played in bringing about the federation of the Australian colonies.

The Corridor is also significant as a unique commemoration of the successive Prime Ministers of Australia since Federation. The park is also significant for its cultural association with Joe Jackson, MLA, the park`s creator and instigator of the Prime Ministers` Corridor of Oak trees.

He conceived of the idea of having each of the Prime Ministers of Australia, or their nearest surviving relative, plant an oak tree in an avenue near the former home of the man who played a major part in securing the federation of the Australian colonies. The Avenue would thus become a National memorial.

"This corridor of 'Green Robed Senators of the Mighty Woods' will live forever as some semblance to the mighty man of valor and his followers. Australian history will record Faulconbridge as a place of achievement," stated Mr. J. Jackson, M.L.A., organiser of the tree-planting ceremony at this Mountain township on Saturday. The occasion was one admirably inspired by the member for Nepean to commemorate the memory of the founder and father of Federation, Sir Henry Parkes, and to honour those who have carried on the great work thus started by this grand old man, up till the present day. Mr. Jackson carried his scheme to fruition on Saturday with the provision of oak trees in earliest stage, to be planted by Prime Ministers, past and present (or their representatives) set the stage for the epoch-making ceremony.

The afternoon was marked by fine weather, and a well-represented gathering attended to witness the ceremony. Probably those present would never again have the opportunity of seeing together descendants and friends of the first Empire-builder of the Commonwealth. Onlookers and listeners lived in the past on Saturday, and recalled the achievements of Sir Henry Parkes and of the speakers themselves, as they spoke of this great man, outside whose home the ceremony took place. Having three years ago donated this pleasantly-situated park site to the B.M. Shire Council, Mr. J Jackson now prepared for the corridor of oak trees which will in future years, be an historic landmark of the Commonwealth. Mr. Jackson has provided trees for all Prime Ministers of tne Commonwealth, who are (in order of occupancy) : — The Rt. Hon. Sir Edmund Barton, P.C., G.C.M.G. ; Rt. Hon. Sir Alfred Deakin, P.C.; Hon. J. C. Watson, Rt. Hon. Sir George Reid, P.C.; Rt. Hon. Andrew Fisher, P.C. ; Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Cook, P.C., K.C.; Rt. Hon. W. M. Hughes, P.C., K.C., M.P.; Rt. Hon. S. M. Bruce, P.C.; Rt. Hon. J. H. Scullin, P.C., M.P.; Rt. Hon. J. A. Lyons, P.C., M.P.

Those represented at Saturday's ceremony were the late Sir Edmund Barton (by Lady Barton), Hon. J. C. Watson (who was accompanied by Mrs. Watson; the late Sir George Reid (by Lady Reid); Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Cook (accompanied by Dame Mary Cook. Trees were planted under the supervision of Mr. Jackson, by these people, each of whom expressed his or her pleasure, and as each tree was lowered into position, earnestly hoped: "That this tree and its seed may endure." Lady Barton was the first to plant a tree, assisted by her daughter (Mrs. Maughan). Then followed the Hon. J. C. Watson and Sir Joseph Cook. Other trees will be planted at an opportune time, by the others mentioned.
The Katoomba Daily (NSW), 2 July 1935.

Address:Sir Henry`s Parade, Jackson Park, Faulconbridge, 2776