Leo BerettaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The monument over the grave, was erected in memory of Leo Beretta, a young Italian cyclist who met his death while training on the Coolgardie Recreation Reserve in August 1900.  He was killed when the fork of his bicycle broke and pitched him forward causing him to sustain severe head injuries.

The monument was erected by subscriptions from sympathisers.  It is in the form of a marble cross, placed on a pedestal of granite, and resting on a square block of cement. The grave is enclosed by iron railings, resting on cement supports, with lines of marble between.

Yesterday afternoon in the R.C. portion of the cemetery, Coolgardie, the ceremony of unveiling the monument erected to the memory of Leo Beretta, the young Italian cyclist, who met his death through an accident, which happened on the Coolgardiie Recreation Reserve whilst he was training last July, took place in the presence of about 50 cyclists and a number of ladies and gentlemen.

The cyclists having formed a cordon round the grave, the Mayor (Mr. Chas.Sommers, M.L.C.), said that they had assembled there that afternoon to take part in a ceremony that tended to show the respect and esteem in which their late friend and comrade, Leo Beretta, was held by a large circle of sportsmen and friends. Many friends had proposed the erection of a monument, and he was pleased to see that they had succeeded in their aims by the neat and creditable piece of work that they now saw before them. Leo Beretta was a true sportsman and a straight goer, and had gained the respect of all who knew him. Mr. Crannage, captain of the Coolgardie Cycling Club, said that it gave him great pleasure to see cyclists from Kalgoorlie and Boulder gathered to do honor to a cyclist who had been a true sportsman, a straight goer, and a gentleman.
Kalgoorlie Miner (WA), 26th November 1900.

Address:Great Eastern Highway, Coolgardie Cemetery, Coolgardie, 6429