Father George PrecaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The portrait bust commemorates the Diocesan priest of Malta and the founder of the Society of Christian Doctrine.

Saint George Preca (1880 – 1962) was a Maltese Roamn Catholic priest and the founder of the Society of Chritian Doctrine as well as a Third Order Carmelite. He is known as "Dun Ġorġ" in Maltese and Pope John Paul II dubbed him as the "Second Apostle of Malta".

Preca was a popular and sought-after preacher and confessor and his work in instructing others in catechism earned him praise though was once ordered to cease his activities due to it being unheard of on the island at that time. He dedicated himself to his flock and devoted himself to proper religious education while his activism earned him praise and Pope Pius XII - in 1952 - titled him as a Monsignor despite his uneasiness about it. He was a popular figure on the island and spent hours in the confessional to be closer with his people. He had assumed the religious name of "Franco" after becoming a Secular Carmelite.

Address:Gisborne Street & Cathedral Place, St Patrick`s Cathedral, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Foreigners