Francis T. GregoryPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Francis T. Gregory, first explorer of the Pilbara Region.

The first recorded land explorer in the Pilbara was Francis T. Gregory in 1861. Francis Gregory anchored in Nickol Bay (Karratha) and spent 5 months exploring the land near the headwaters of the Ashburton, Fortescue, DeGrey, and Oakover Rivers. These rivers were all documented and named by Gregory, who also reported the discovery of suitable pastoral areas in the Nickol Bay region on his return to the Swan Colony. Gregory estimated that there were two or three million acres of land in the district examined suitable for grazing, and he also drew attention to the possibilities of the pearl-oyster industry.

Address:Richardson Street, BHP Billiton Marrapikurina Park , Port Hedland, 6721

Actual Event Start Date:13-May-1861
Actual Event End Date:23-October-1861

Surveyor F T Gregory
"The total amount of land available for grazing I should estimate at not less than two or three million acres, the greater portion of this which lies on the two flanks of the Hamersley Range, on the banks of the De Grey and its tributaries, and on the Lower Sherlock."

FT Gregory's journal 1861

Exploration by Surveyor FT Gregory in 1861.