Neil Harcourt MacNeilPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The stained glass window commemorates Neil Harcourt MacNeil who was headmaster of Wesley College from 1940 to 1946.

MELBOURNE, Thursday.- Mr. Neil Harcourt, MacNeil,M.C., M.A., headmaster of Wesley College and former headmaster of Knox Grammar School, Sydney,died suddenly today. He was 53. Mr. MacNeil was headmaster of Knox Grammar School from 1924 to 1939 and went to Wesley in 1940. He was educated at Scotch College and Melbourne University. He was Victorian Rhodes Scholar in 1914, and studied at Oxford, Edinburgh, and London Universities.

He was an Oxford rowing blue and became an assistant master at Cheltenham College before returning to Australia. He served in the British Army and the R.A.F. He initiated the Fairbridge farm schools in N.S.W., and was honorary secretary of the movement until 1938. In 1924 he opened Knox Grammar School, Sydney, with 28 pupils, and he saw it grow to a school of 340 pupils in 1939, when he was appointed head master of Wesley College.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW.), 2 August 1946.

Address:577 St Kilda Road, Wesley College, Memorial Chapel, Melbourne, 3004