John Low ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates John Low Thompson, former principal of Hawkesbury Agricultural College who died in 1900.

In 1886 Thompson was appointed farm-manager of the reconstituted Dookie Farm School, later renamed Dookie Agricultural College. Succeeding R. L. Pudney, he was principal from 1887 until 1891, when he was chosen from some fifty applicants as foundation principal of Hawkesbury Agricultural College, Richmond, New South Wales. In 1897 he was appointed travelling instructor of the New South Wales Department of Mines and Agriculture. In constant demand as a judge at country shows, he came into direct contact with landholders in most parts of the colony; as early as 1888 the Town and Country Journal had commented that 'Possibly there is no man better known in Australian agricultural circles'. He delighted in meeting farmers on their own ground and his 'peculiar knack of giving a canny turn to all he said seldom failed to command confidence'.

On Wednesday afternoon last week a large gathering assembled in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Rookwood, around the grave of the late Mr. John Low Thompson, formerly Principal of the H. A. College, and Instructor in Agriculture to the Government. Among those present were Mrs. Thompson, Rev. Dr. Cameron, and Mr. C. T. Musson, English master at the H. A. College. The Rev. Dr. Cameron opened the proceedings with prayer, and afterwards delivered an address. He said the handsome monument they were about to unveil was erected by the pupils and those associated with the late Mr. Thompson in the work of agriculture, and by his friends and admirers, of whom he had many, not only in this colony, but also in Victoria. It was befitting to do honour to one who was so much respected and loved. Monuments such as they had erected would not endure forever; even though they were of granite and marble, brass or iron, they surely would fade away, but the memory of such a sterling man as the late Mr. Thompson and the fruit of his labours would ever remain with the people of New South Wales.

Mr. M'Lachlan then performed the ceremony of unveiling the monument, and in doing so he bore testimony to the characteristics of the deceased and to the valuable services he had rendered to the farmers of this and the adjoining colony of Victoria.
The monument is constructed of granite imported from Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the native place of the deceased. It consists of two granite bases resting on a freestone base, a granite dis with carved caps above, and a draped urn. Altogether the structure is of handsome design, and bears the following inscription : —
" To the memory of John Low Thompson, native of Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Died at Burwood January 17, 1900, aged 53 years. Late Instructor in Agriculture to the Government of New South Wales, and formerly principal of the Hawkesbury Agricultural College, Richmond. This stone was erected by his friends as a testimony of respect and esteem for one whose honest worth endeared him to them and whose untimely death in the prime of manhood was deeply regretted. In the hope of a glorious resurrection."
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 3 November 1900.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Presbyterian Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th October, 1900

To the Memory
           of
JOHN LOW THOMPSON,
Native Of Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Died At Burwood January 17, 1900,
     Aged 53 Years.

Late Instructor In Agriculture
To The Government Of New South Wales,
And Formerly Principal Of The
Hawkesbury Agricultural College, Richmond.

This Stone Was Erected By His Friends
As A Testimony Of Respect And Esteem
For One Whose Honest Worth Endeared Him To Them And Whose Untimely Death In The Prime Of Manhood Was Deeply Regretted.

In The Hope Of A Glorious Resurrection.