Constable Angela TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The rose garden commemorates Constable Angela Taylor who died from injuries received in 1986. She became the first policewoman to be slain in the line of duty.

On March 27 1986, shortly before midday, Constable Taylor left the Russell Street Police Complex to collect lunches for her colleagues. As she stepped on to Russell Street, she passed within 1 metre of a car packed with gelignite. At this time, the gelignite was detonated and the car exploded, showering the area with shrapnel. Angela suffered severe burns to 70% of her body and was hospitalised as a result. However, she died on 20 April 1986.

Stanley Taylor and Craig Minogue were convicted and imprisoned over the bombing which was motivated by an intense hatred of police.

Address:19 Bridge Street West, Police Memorial Garden, Benalla Police Station , Benalla, 3672

Sub-Theme:Crime