Kim MeredithPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Kim Meredith who was murdered in 1996.

Kim Meredith was aged 19 years and two months when she was savagely murdered by Graham Edward Mailes in central Albury as she walked to a licensed venue intending to meet friends on March 23, 1996. Mailes, an itinerant from the Forbes region who was subsequently found to have intellectual disabilities, did not know Ms Meredith.

Her murder was brutal with two deep cuts from a knife to her throat which nearly decapitated her. Mailes then undressed her except for her white socks. After dragging her around a car park near a business at the corner of Swift and Macauley streets, he left her on display against an office back door where she was found by a security guard on an evening patrol.

Four days later, Mailes was charged with murder and both the foyer in Albury Court and the court room were packed for his first appearance. Then followed an on-going saga of court proceedings which had a significant emotional toll on Ms Meredith's family - mother June, father Bob and brother Graeme.

Mailes was eventually found responsible for her death on April 24, 2003, which was seven years and one month after her death. On August 1 the same year, Mailes was sentenced to a limiting term of 25 years.

Address:Dean Street, QE2 Square, Albury, 2640

Sub-Theme:Crime