Dr R. SouterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque was erected in tribute to Doctor R. Souter who gave 42 years of devoted service to the district. Dr Souter was Health Officer for Yankalilla and heavily involved in community affairs. He died in 1969 at the age of 71.

YANKALILLA NEWS .
The death on Monday of last week of Dr. Robert John de N. Souter at the age of 71 years brought to a close 42 years of devoted service to the district. Dr. Souter, in his younger days, was a keen tennis, cricket, and golf player. He was also interested in the Agricultural Bureau, the local show society, the District Bush Nursing Society, the Soldiers' Memorial Community Centre, and many other civic affairs. He is survived by his widow, two daughters, and two grandsons. A large number of local and former residents of the district paid their last respects at Christ Church and the nearby cemetery at the funeral of the late doctor.
Victor Harbour Times (SA ), 17 October 1969.

Address:Main South Road, Soldiers Memorial Park, Yankalilla, 5203