Desmond RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates Desmond Glyn Ross A. M. for his contribution to Balaklava and the Libraries Board of South Australia, State and Local Governments, Peter Lehmann Wines, Animal and Plant Control Commission, Lions Club International, the Balaklava Racing Club, and the Balaklava cricket and football clubs.

Desmond Glyn Ross AM was Chairman of the Libraries Board of South Australia from 1987 to 1995 and led an extremely active life as a successful farmer in the lower mid-north of South Australia, serving the community throughout his life at the local, city, state and national level. He was awarded Membership of the Order of Australia on 26 January 1986 in recognition of his outstanding contributions to local government. At the national level Des became a founding board member of the Constitutional Centenary Foundation.

He was President of the Local Government Association of South Australia from 1984 to 1986 whilst simultaneously serving as President of the Australian Local Government Associations for which he fostered the establishment of a permanent Centre for Local Government in Canberra. The Board Room in Canberra is named The Des Ross Room in recognition of his efforts. He represented Australia at various international and local government conferences. Des served at all levels of local government from 1966 to 1987, as a member and sometime chairman of the Owen and Wakefield Plains District Councils.

He was Commissioner on the Animal and Plant Control Commission from 1979 to 1996, and Chairman of the Flinders Ranges Management Review Committee from 1987 to 1990. He played a crucial role in the hills community when he was appointed Administrator of the District Council of Stirling in 1990 after the tragedy of the 1983 bushfires and the immense challenges for the council to rebuild. The state government turned to Des as the best person to help the healing process and help the council and community move forward. He was inaugural chairman of Peter Lehmann Wines Ltd from 1993 to 1999 and guided its progress for its first six and a half years as a public company.

Des Ross Road was named after him in the Wakefield Council area in 2002. Des's interests were varied and his name is associated with a number of community organisations. He has an annual race named after him at Balaklava Racing Club as a long serving committee member and a life member of the Racing Club.

Address:May Terrace, Balaklava Community Library, Balaklava, 5461

Designer:Marie Jönsson-Harrison
Artist:Marie Jönsson-Harrison

THE
       DES ROSS
     GARDEN

In memory of Desmond Glyn Ross AM (1928 - 2002) and in recognition of contributions to his local communities and the wider community, particularly the Libraries Board of S.A., State & National Local Governments, Peter Lehmann Wines, Animal & Plant Control Commission, Lions Club International, the Balaklava Racing Club, cricket and football.

The garden was commissioned by the Balaklava Community Library Board

"I am of the opinion that my life belongs to the whole community and as long as I live it is my privilege to do for it whatever I can.  I want to be thouroughly (sic) used up when I die, for the harder I work, the more I live.  Life is no 'brief candle' to me.  It is a sort of splendid torch which I have got hold of for the moment, and I want to make it burn as brightly as possible before handing it on to future generations."  George Bernard Shaw

Artwork
designed & created by