John EiffePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates John Eiffe who died in 1941 at the age of 76 while working on a vessel. The headstone was erected by the Newcastle Coaltrimmers Branch of the Waterside Workers Federation (W. W. F.).

I have to regret making the announcement of the death of Mr. Jack Eiffe. He died while working as a pin boss on a vessel on February 27. He was one of our oldest working members,coming to the waterfront 1898 when conditions were very bad. He assisted to form the present branch in 1901, and was one of the men responsible for the introduction of the roster system, which improved conditions so much. He was secretary from 1905 to 1908, and again from 1918 to 1926. He was always a fighter for conditions on the job, and was a regular attender at branch meetings, where he would always put forward his views. He was vice-president of the New South Wales Executive of the Federation. He attended his last four meeting days before his death, and took a prominent part in the debates. His work will be remembered with gratitude as long as the present generation of coaltrimmers survive. Jack was well up in years, but was of the type that always remains young in outlook. —A.McLagan, Secretary.
Newcastle Coaltrimmers Report,
Maritime Worker (Melbourne.), 15 March 1941.