John Dawson HamiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates John Dawson Hamilton (1945 - 2016) who was a founding member of the Yellow Creek - Dairy Creek Landcare Group.

The Yellow Creek - Dairy Creek Group was formed in 1994 to combat Paterson’s Curse in the district. It has since evolved into a dynamic, family oriented group looking at broader environmental issues.

Over the years, the group has focussed on pest plant and animal management, revegetation and more recently has developed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Murrindindi Shire to manage the seven acre site at the old Homewood Station. The group have developed this site into a welcoming, relaxing picnic area, with stone tables and seats, a pictorial history of the station on ceramic tiles as part of a walkway leading to the picnic area and a memorial plaque in honour of John Hamilton, one of the original members of the group who sadly passed away in 2016. John was a very dedicated member of the group, always willing to donate time and machinery to the group for their activities.

The group also takes part in an annual social cricket match against neighbouring Strath Creek Landcare Group, takes part in Clean Up Australia Day, National Tree Day, working bees and also has regular get togethers to visit local sites.

Address:Goulburn Valley Highway, Old Homewood Station Site, Homewood, 3717

In memory of John Dawson Hamilton