Arthur G. WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Arthur G. White who generously donated the Scout Hall to the 1st Scone Scout Group.

The "back to Scone Week" will open on Wednesday next and the indications are that it will prove most successful. The committee have been working enthusiasticaslly and the organisation is complete. A record number of visitors is expected, The State Governor, Sir Philip Game who will be accompanied by Lady Game, will unveil the memorial tablets; at the Scott Memorial Hospital to the late Mr. Arthur Smith and Mrs J.D. Stafford, after which he will unveil a third tablet at the Scout Hall, generously donated to that movement by Mr. Arthur G. White. Big entries have been received for the bushmen's carnival and show to be held on Friday and Saturday.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW ), 3 March 1934.

Address:58 Main Street, Scout Hall, Scone, 2337

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th March, 1934
Front Inscription

The tablet has been fixed as an expression of sincere gratitude to Arthur G. White Esq. Belltrees for his benefaction to the 1st. Scone Group, Boy Scouts.

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Philip Game G.B.E., K.C.B., D.S.O.