G. H. Vitnell & W. NivenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The gates to the Memorial Park commemorate G. H. Vitnell and W. Niven for their work in establishing the park. Mr. Vitnell died in 1932 and Mr. Niven died in 1933.

EUGOWRA, Wednesday.
The unveiling of the tablet on the memorial gates of the park, which were erected to the memory of Messrs G. H. Vitnell and W. Niven by the branch of the Country Women's Association, was performed by the State President of the association (Mrs. Matt Sawyer) on Saturday afternoon. There was a large attendance including several members of the families of the deceased. Mr. L. Kirby, the chairman, eulogised the men whose memory was being honored. He also paid a tribute to the members of the C.W.A., to whose efforts the erection of the memorial gates was due. Messrs. R. H. Herbert and F. E. Hill also spoke, and the secretary of the Park Trust returned thanks.

Mrs. Sawyer, in unveiling the tablet, said that she felt it an honor to be called upon to undertake that duty. She was pleased that the memory of the men who had worked to secure the park and other facilities for the town and district had been perpetuated. Mr. J. Niven, a brother of Mr. W. Niven, responded on behalf of the two families. He was sure that Messrs. Vitnell and Niven had in their lifetime worked not to secure credit to themselves, but to make the town and district better and more prosperous. Representatives of the families present were: Messrs. J. Niven, Leo. and W. Niven. Mrs. W. Niven, sen., Mrs. E. H. Vitnell, Mrs. W. Niven, Jun., and Miss Bobby Niven. Before the ceremony the visitors and members of the Vltnell and Niven families were entertained at afternoon tea by the C.W.A.
Forbes Advocate (NSW), 22 September 1933.

Address:North & Cooper Streets, Memorial Park, Eugowra, 2806

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th September, 1933

Memorial Park

Plaque :

These gates were erected - by - the Eugowra Country Women's Association and dedicated to the memory of the late Messrs G. H. Vitnell & W. Niven

In recognition of their work in establishing this park