Arthur Ernest ScottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Arthur Ernest Scott, Captain of the Brisbane Grammar School, who died in July 1874.

On Tuesday evening news reached town of the unexpected death, at Dunwich, of Arthur Scott, the eldest son of Mr. John Scott, M.LA. It appears that Master Scott, who was about 16 years of age, had gone on a holiday excursion in the Bay in an open boat with several of his young friends and schoolfellows. The boat reached Dunwich about 4.50 p.m. on Tuesday. All the party landed on the beach and made their way to the well for fresh water. Young Scott and Baynes were first up to the well. Scott said to Baynes, " That bucket rises itself without lifting," when he suddenly fell down and never spoke more. He was dead. His companions at once ran up to the Superintendent`s cottage, and he came down immediately. The distance was only about three hundred yards. He found life extinct, as he believed, but had him brought up to the cottage, and tried various things to see if there was any possiility of the lad reviving. When the melancholy affair became known in town, the Kate, Government steamer, was despatched to bring up the remains to Brisbane.

The deceased was a pupil at the Brisbane Grammar School, where he held the rank of Dux, and was much esteemed for proficiency as a scholar. He was recognised leader and captain in the playground, a distinction cheerfully accorded him for his prowess in manly exercises, but even more so because of fine generous traits of character, which none are more keen to discern and none so warmly appreciate as schoolmates. The funeral on Thursday forenoon was largely attended, the master and pupils  of the school mustering in force. If it be a good thing—and who shall say it is not—to bear with one to the grave not only the deep affection of relatives and friends of mature age, but the warm unselfish love and keen regrets of the young, then the Grammar School boy has not only lived his young life worthily, but has died well. And as his influence was to make his fellows truthful, generous, and fearless, his memory may help in some degree to elevate them into honorable and upright men. Considerations such as these may, it is to be hoped, to some extent lessen the sorrow of those whom this sudden blow has most deeply wounded, and upon whose hearts the heaviest burden has been laid.
Excerpt from Queenslander (Brisbane), 11 July 1874.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066