Alfred James BowdenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave was erected in memory of Alfred James Bowden, head teacher of South Elmore School, who died in 1888 at the age of 38.

OBITUARY.
We deeply regret to have to record the death of Mr Alfred James Bowden, head teacher of the South Elmore State School during the past eight years. Mr Bowden expired at 10 minutes past 4 o'clock on Friday morning, after a painful illness from rheumatic fever, which lasted 14 days, during which time he was attended by Dr Cocks, who did all in his power to relieve the sufferings of his patient, but though he was relieved of the pains two days before his death, medical skill was unavailing to save the life of one who had earned the high esteem and friendship of all who had the happiness of being acquainted with him, and has left behind him a record of noble and charitable deeds which will be long remembered.

Mr Bowden was a native of London, having first seen the light in St. Mary's-road in 1850. He arrived in this colony in 1873, and shortly afterwards commenced his career as school teacher at Kialla, near Shepparton; he also taught at Yackandandah and Kilmore, and lastly at South Elmore, where he has been head teacher since 1880. He was married at Abbotsford, near Melbourne, in January, 1879, to Miss Celia Mary, fourth daughter of the late Mr H. Witchell, of Melbourne, a good wife, whom he has left, with four children of tender years, to mourn his untimely end. Mr Bowden was an excellent teacher, and for a number of years obtained over 90 per cent. at the annual school inspections. He was also a liberal patron of athletic sports, and took great pleasure in cricket, of which he was an able exponent, especially as long-stop.

Much sympathy has been expressed for Mrs Bowden in her very sad and unfortunate bereavement, and friends have not been wanting to obtain a recognition of her late husband's merits and her sadden need, and considering the smallness of the community, they have responded to the appeal made in a noble manner. The funeral took place on Saturday, the procession, which was a lengthy one, moving from his late residence adjoining the State School at 3 p.m. Mr Bowden who was a member of the Society of Friends was buried in the Church of England compartment of the Elmore Cemetery, the service of that church, at the request of Mrs Bowden, being read over his remains, the Rev. T. W Davis officiating, and concluding with a short but an eloquent and appropriate address, which was evidently felt and appreciated by the many friends of the departed who had assembled round his last resting-place as a mark of respect to his memory.
Elmore Standard (Vic,) 23 November 1888.

Address:Elmore - Raywood Road & Wharparilla Road, Elmore Cemetery, Elmore, 3558