George MakimPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pavilion at the Inverell Showgrounds commemorates grazier George Makim. George Makim was a Director for 17 years, and Chairman for four years, of the the Inverell Pastures Protection Board before he retired in 1954.

George was a thirty five year old Farmer when he enlisted in February 1916 and joined other district men to form the Second Contingent of the Kurrajongs.

He became a member of the 33rd Battalion, 1st Re-enforcement which trained at Armidale and Rutherford prior to sailing from Australia on HMAT A74 Marathon in May 1916.  After arriving in England further training was undertaken at Salisbury Plain before the Battalion was sent to France in November.  Three months later he was transferred to the 3rd Australian Machine Gun Company.  During May he became ill with pleurisy and was sent to England for treatment in hospital. In October he returned to France and the 33rd Battalion, later transferring to the 9th Light Trench Mortar Battery.  Like many other soldiers, he became ill with influenza in early 1919. He returned to Australia in March and was discharged in June 1919.

After the War, George worked tirelessly in the community and in 1972 was awarded the British Empire Medal.  He died unmarried in 1974 and was buried at Gum Flat.

Address:10 Tingha Road, Inverell Showgrounds, Inverell, 2360

Designer: