Arthur & Caroline YatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Arthur and Caroline Yates who were members of the congregation who helped to build the church.

An interesting little service was held in St. Aidan's Church, Exeter, last Saturday afternoon, when a tablet erected to the memory of the late Mr. Arthur Yates was unveiled by the Rev. A. C. Corlette, who stated that he was there at the request of the members of the family as an old friend and also at the request of the subscribers to the memorial. He referred to Mr. Yates' generous gifts to the Church, not only to its fabric but also to the furnishing. He had shown his interest in the Church by his regular attendance with his wife and family when in residence at Exeter.

He spoke of Mrs. Yates and of her bright Christian character. All the members of the family were present: — Mr. and Mrs. Harold Yates and family, Mr. A. M. Yates and Mrs. Yates and members of the family, Mr. and Mrs. Guy Yates, Mr. and Mrs. Philip Yates, the Misses Vera and Maud Yates. They had all journeyed from Sydney for the occasion. After the service those present adjourned to the Memorial School Hall, where afternoon tea was provided by the ladies of St. Aidan' Church Guild. The inscription on the tablet is as follows :— "To the Glory of God, And in Remembrance of Arthur Yates 1861—1926 and his beloved wife Caroline Mary 1867—1916,  Who helped to build this Church, in which they loved to worship. Erected by their children and friends 1937."
Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 2 October 1937.

Address:1 Exeter Road (Highland Way), St Aidan`s Anglican Church, Exeter, 2579