John Coleridge Patterson ButlerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The east windows commemorate John Coleridge Patterson Butler (1886 - 1911).  The windows depict the Annunciation, the coming of the Angel Gabriel to announce to the young Mary that she was to have a baby “who would be called Son of God” (Luke 1: 26-38).

They formed the second memorial in the church to John Coleridge Patterson Butler who died unexpectedly on the 1st August 1911, aged 25 years.  A memorial tablet had previously been unveiled in his memory on Sunday 10th December 1911.

J. C. P. Butler was the son of the Honourable Richard Layton Butler M.P. and grandson of the Honourable Richard Butler who was briefly Premier of South Australia in 1905. His father would later serve two terms as Premier.

At the time of his death he was the Strathalbyn manager of the family firm, R. Butler & Sons Ltd and a keen horseman, playing polo and competing in Adelaide Hunt Club events.  He had caught a chill when practising for the Point-to-Point Steeplechase which turned to pneumonia when he insisted on attending a stock sale in Murray Bridge. His condition grew rapidly worse and he never recovered.

The windows were unveiled at the 11.00 am Morning Service on Sunday 22nd September 1912 by Bishop Cecil Wilson, who at that time was Rector of St Andrew’s, Walkerville and Archdeacon of Adelaide.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255

Actual Event Start Date: