Laurence Patrick GilmartinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument was erected by friends and admirers to commemorate Laurence Patrick Gilmartin who died in 1909, from from injuries received in an assault by Christopher Stephenson.  Mr Gilmartin was the newspaper proprietor of the "Argyle Liberal" in Crookwell.

Christopher Stephenson was initially charged with murder in Crookwell but was later charged with manslaughter in Cootamundra and pleaded not guilty. He was sentenced to two years hard labour in Goulburn gaol.

CROOKWELL, Tuesday.— Mr. S. L. Cox, the district coroner, today continued the inquiry into the death of Laurence Patrick Gilmartin on October 18. Christopher Stephenson, who had been charged with the murder of deceased was present in Court. Drs. O'Connor, Conroy, and Macarthur gave evidence regarding the post-mortem, and the same witnesses were examined who gave evidence in the previous Police Court case. The coroner found that Gilmartln died from the effects of injuries inflicted on him by Christopher Stephenson, and that Stephenson did feloniously and unlawfully kill deceased. Stephenson was committed for trial at the Quarter Sessions at Goulburn. Bail was not applied for.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 3 November 1909.

Address:Spring & Marsden Streets, Memorial Park , Crookwell, 2583