Harold Stanley Gordon FowlesPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Harold Stanley Gordon Fowles who died in 1936.

There was an attendance of over 80 persons at a special service held in St. Stephen's Church of England, Mittagong, at 8 a.m. on Sunday morning, when a tablet was dedicated to the memory of the late H. S. G. Fowles. The tablet bears the inscription, "In grateful remembrance of Harold Stanley Gordon Fowles, who died on September 19, 1951. A faithful parishioner and good citizen. Erected by his friends." Rev. A. T. Pattison, in dedicating the tablet said it had been erected by his friends as a mark of appreciation to a good parishioner, citizen and friend.

The tablet was provided by friends of the late Mr. Fowles after one of them was inspired by the statement made by Rev. Pattison at the funeral service of the late Mr. Fowles that deceased was not only a good parishioner and citizen but had the great gift that in his position of manager of a bank he brought peace to all who went to him. The one thing they could do was to perpetuate the memory of such a man. Mrs. Fowles and her daughter, Miss Joy Fowles, were present at the ceremony of dedication.
Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW), 21 December 1951.

Location

Address:Main Street (Old Hume Highway) & Station Street, St Stephen`s Anglican Church, Mittagong, 2575

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th December, 1951

In grateful remembrance of Harold Stanley Gordon Fowles who died on September 19th 1951