George BusbyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet commemorates George Busby 1797-1870.

Dr George Busby was born in Scotland, educated in Belfast and Edinburgh and qualified as a surgeon at Edinburgh in 1824.

In 1826 he followed his family to Australia, joining the government service, serving at Norfolk Island, Newcastle and Moreton Bay, before being transferred to Bathurst in charge of the convict hospital in 1828.

In 1842 the New South Wales Government handed control of the hospital to a local committee, terminating his employment.

Dr Busby refused to leave Bathurst, where he remained for the rest of his life, devoting himself to his medical practice, and many civic activities. He managed the Bathurst Hospital for many years, was involved in the establishment of the Presbyterian Church, the School of Arts, and the Bathurst Bank.

In 1832 he married Agnes Thompson, daughter of Bathurst’s first Presbyterian Minister. Agnes Busby died in 1906 aged 96, after a lifetime of constant work for her church and other charitable institutions.

Dr George Busby died on January 29, 1870 and is buried in Bathurst Cemetery. A stone memorial was erected in the Presbyterian Church in 1878.

Address:George & Howick Streets, Bathurst Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, 2795

Sub-Theme:Medicine