Charles Frederick WrightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Charles Frederick Wright (1913 - 1993) who planted and maintained the trees in the park for many years.

Obituary: Charles Frederick Wright
There are few people in Trundle and district whose lives have not been touched by the life and work of Charles (Chas) Frederick Wright who passed away in the Trundle District Hospital on Sunday July 18, 1993 at the age of 79 years.

The elder son of Charles and Hilda May Wright, Chas was born in Gatenby Street, Trundle on September 20. 1913.

He received his early education at Trundle Public School and was one of four students to win the first bursaries offered to that school by the Department of Education in 1926. This enabled him to commence studies at Bathurst High School in 1927, where he eventually obtained his Intermediate Certificate in 1929.

Returning to Trundle, Chas, worked on various district properties before taking up employment with the Agency Business of Medlyn Bros. He later managed the Trundle Branch of R S Howard and Sons' Machinery Business and spent some time in the employment of Harry Peck in his store at Tullamore.

During the early 1940's he moved to Sydney and worked in the Commonwealth Aircraft Factory where he remained for three years before moving back to the country and was employed on a property in the Goolma district. In 1944, he joined the Allied Works Council and was stationed in Darwin. At the conclusion of World War Two Chas travelled to Western Australia and found employment in stores in Perth and Bassendean until 1947 when he returned once more to Trundle and subsequently purchased the sporting goods and tool business owned by Norman Bloomfield. He continued this business with his wife, Nancy, until his retirement in 1978.

On February 18, 1950, Chas married Anne Lorraine Cosby (known to us as Nancy) at Wesley Chapel Sydney. There are two children from the marriage - Elizabeth (Mrs Ken Harris) of Berry and Jill, (Mrs Ian Corby of Temora). There are also six grandchildren, Melinda, Emma, Stephen and Debra Harris and Trieste and Kirsty Corby. One brother, Reginald and a sister Dorothy (Dolly) predeceased him.

Possessed with a kind and gentle disposition, he loved his family and they in turn were devoted to him. One of his greatest delights was to chat with friends, recounting stories of the past, with all their joys and sorrows.

Chas was an extremely civic minded citizen who played a prominent role in many community bodies and activities which included. Trundle Tennis Club, of which he was a life member. Trundle Sports Council, Trundle and District Development League, which was the body responsible for promoting and securing a permanent water supply for Trundle, Trundle Memorial Hall (he was the author of a book to celebrate its 50th anniversary).

Trundle Central School (patron), Anglican Church (served as a vestryman for several years), Trundle Masonic Lodge and Conclave, Trundle Historical Society, The Conservation and Environment Society. And he also held the position of Trundle Reserve Ranger.

Working at executive levels in most organisations, Chas was always willing to lend a hand whenever necessary. He was a dedicated and practical conservationist, having at all times the welfare of the town and district at heart.From an early age he developed an intense interest in local history which spanned many years. During this time he researched, collected and correlated a vast amount of material relevant to the history of The Trundle district.

Gradually, this interest became an obsession and he cherished a dream that one day he would write a book which would preserve this history for all time. This collection of newspapers, family histories, photographs and business documents from local businesses, past and present, are among the many resources gathered. He spent many hours researching many aspects of the project which included several visits to the State libraries in Sydney and Melbourne. And he eagerly accepted the smallest piece of information which would add to the immense store of material now in his possession.

These resources were all finally drawn together to form the basis of the book 'The Story of Trundle, A Country Town and Its People' which was written in conjunction with Janice Watts a descendent of one of Trundle's pioneering families) and launched in 1987 to coincide with the Trundle Central School's centenary, and represented the realisation of a lifetime ambition.

Chas will be sadly missed by all who knew him and for a life dedicated to his interpretation of 'doing the right thing,' one of his favourite quotations comes to mind - 'Mourn not those who in the cool earth lie, but mourn the apathetic throng. The silent and the meek, who see the town's needs and its wrongs, and dare, not speak.'

Interment took place in the Anglican Portion of the Trundle Cemetery, following a service conducted by the Rev Peter King in St Augustine's Church, which was preceded by a lodge of sorrow held in the Trundle Masonic Temple.

Address:16 Parkes Street, Berryman Park, Trundle, 2875

This plaque is a memorial for Charles Frederick Wright