Mary Marguerite WeinholtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Mary Marguerite Wienholt who founded the Hospice for Elderly Ladies in 1913 in memory of her mother, Anne Powell.

Mrs Wienholt was a member of the Brisbane branch of the Theosophical Society, established in New York in 1875 with the aims of universal brotherhood and the study of comparative religion, philosophy and science. At Hanworth in 1913, Mrs Wienholt established, in memory of her mother, a home for elderly, impoverished gentlewomen, and renamed the place The Hospice. Mrs Wienholt took a strong personal interest in the running of the home until handing over the place in mid-1927 to the Brisbane Theosophical Society requesting the Home be run as she had established.

The Theosophical Society upheld these wishes until ‘The Hospice’ was sold to the Anglican Church in 1995, who also upheld Mary Wienholt’s wishes. The Anglican Church changed the name from ‘The Hospice’ to ‘Hanworth Home for the Aged’.

Address:109 Lytton Road, Hanworth House, East Brisbane, 4169

In memory of Mary Marguerite Wienholt