John YeatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The cairn and lookout commemorate John Yeates for his 49 years of public service to South Australia.

John Norman Yeates gave 49 years of outstanding public service in South Australia, eventually becoming Highways Commissioner and Director of Local Government. He retired at the end of 1969, bringing to a close a successful career, during the latter part of which he supervised most of the important engineering assignments carried out by his department. These included building sections of the Stuart Highway, the Salisbury Munitions Works, the Gawler and Mt Gambier aerodromes, Northfields workshops and research laboratories, the Walkerville central administration building and most of South Australia’s modern highways. The “John Yeates Lookout,” near the recently completed Willunga Hill deviation, was named after him.

Note : As at 28-January-2015, the plaque associated with this monument is missing.

Address:Victor Harbor Road, Willunga Hill, Willunga, 5172