Bert CampbellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial walk commemorates Bert Campbell, former Councillor and Mayor of Latrobe who died in 2003.

He was an innovative Tasmanian farmer who had a close affinity with the rural community, a pioneer in harvesting, cereal production and the poppy industry.  He served as the Mayor of Latrobe for many years and was also involved in numerous community activities.

He was a founding member of the Agricultural Contractors of Tasmania and members felt it appropriate that a scholarship be offered to support the development of young people in the Tasmanian agricultural sector, particularly in the area of harvesting and cereal production.

Cr Campbell died on Thursday after a 15-month struggle with mesothelioma. He was 68. Six hundred people filled the Latrobe Memorial Hall while nearby Bradshaw, George and James streets were filled with mourners' cars. All Latrobe businesses closed during the 10am service, which was broadcast into the street for hundreds more mourners.

Two eulogies were presented, by family friend and community representative Marie McCulloch and the council's general manager Grant Atkins. Representatives of Governor Sir Guy Green, Premier Jim Bacon and Archbishop Adrian Doyle also attended.

In her eulogy Mrs McCulloch said: "Bert Campbell was a gentleman, a devoted and loyal husband, father, brother, pop, pa pa, mate and neighbour. "He will be remembered as humble and caring."

Mr Campbell grew up on a Latrobe farm and attended Wesley Vale and Launceston Church Grammar schools before returning to Latrobe and his first job at the local tyre service.

Mr Atkins said Mr Campbell was first elected to the council in 1982 as a representative of the Sassafras ward and was instrumental in the Cradle Coast Authority, the Australian Axeman's Hall of Fame and Latrobe's place as the adoptive home of HMAS Sheean. Australian Navy Commander Ian Dunbabbin attended the funeral. Mr Campbell became Deputy Mayor in 1995 and was popularly elected as Mayor in 1996, serving for two terms. "He was a great man and a humble character. He was a highly respected leader and a friend to us all," Mr Atkins said.

Members of the Latrobe Federal Band marched in front of the shining, black 1935 Dodge hearse playing Waltzing Matilda followed by the Road To Gundagai.

The guard of honour comprised Tasmania Fire Service, Latrobe Football Club, Latrobe council employees, SES, scouts, RSL and people from the community.
Excerpt from The Examiner (Launceston, Tas.) 20 January 2003.

Address:River Road, Thompsons Park, Latrobe, 7307