Jacqueline Louise RussellPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates Jacqueline Louise Russell (1932 - 1985).

The Swan Hill Santa Gertrudis stud was established in 1960 by Terry Russell and his wife Jacqueline, making it one of the few studs to have reached over 50 years of breeding. At this time the Blackall-Tambo district was seen as Merino wool country and the few cattle in the area were predominantly Shorthorn or Hereford.

The decision to bring Santa Gertrudis to the area was considered risky at the time however the breed quickly proved to be a successful crossbreed and purebred in their own right.

The first Santa Gertrudis cows arrived at Swan Hill on Melbourne Cup day in 1960. The Swan Hill Stud was founded on King Ranch bloodlines and developed with predominately Yarrawonga bloodlines. In recent years replacement sires have been secured from a range of studs including Rowanlea, Warrillee, Drensmaine, Rosevale and Eyriewald as well as from within the Swan Hill stud.

Address:Coronation Drive & Thistle Street, Blackall, 4472

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th April, 1985
Front Inscription

This tree was dedicated in memory of Jacqueline Louise Russell (1932 – 1985) of Swan Hill Blackall by Senator Bjelke-Petersen

Wife of the Queensland Premier on 13th April 1985