Amy JohnsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Amy Johnson (1903 -1941), the first women to fly solo from England to Australia and marks the fiftieth anniversary of the flight.

Amy Johnson was born in 1903 in England and following a short stint as a teacher, she became a clerk with the English Air League which led to the start of her flying career. In 1929 she passed the examination for aircraft ground engineers with honours and the expertise contributed to her fame for carrying out minor repairs on isolated airfields around the world. Her first long distance flight was from England to Darwin.

Address:557 Stuart Highway , Australian Aviation Heritage Centre, Winnellie, 0820
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:05-May-1930

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 5th May, 1980

Amy Johnson

Flew solo from Croydon Airport, England to Port Darwin, Australia
5th to 24th May 1930
the first woman to do so

To mark the 50th anniversary of her flight this plaque was presented by the Croydon Airport Society and the London Boroughs of Croydon and Sutton. A similar plaque was presented to the Aerodrome Hotel, Croydon and was unveiled by her sister Mrs Molly Jones on May 5th 1980.

Presented to the Darwin City Council on the 50th anniversary in May 1980 the the Croydon (UK) Airport Society and the London Boroughs of Croydon & Sutton and presented on permanent loan to the Aviation Historical Society of the NT on the 75th anniversary on 5 May 2005 by the Lord Mayor of Darwin Mr Peter Adamson.

Source: MA,ACPH