Sir Ross Smith & Sir Keith Smith Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Eric Douglas

The memorial commemorates Sir Ross and Sir Keith Smith`s final landing place on their flight from England to Australia through the Air Race of 1919 in a Vickers Vimy aircraft.

The memorial in the reserve was erected on 19th February 1966 at 200 Fosters Road, Gilles Plains, and was moved to Vickers Vimy Reserve in 2001.

The aircraft set out from Hounslow, London on November 12, 1919, and reached Darwin 28 days later to claim the £10,000 Commonwealth Government prize as the first Australians to fly from England to Australia in less than 30 days.

The Smith Brothers were knighted by His Majesty, George V, on December 22, 1919. Sir Ross was born at Semaphore and Sir Keith in North Adelaide. Flying with the Smith Brothers on their epic journey were mechanics Sergeant J. M. Bennett of St Kilda, Victoria, and Sergeant Wally Shiers of Stepney, South Australia.  Both mechanics received bars to their Air Force medals and promoted to the rank of Lieutenant.

Address:Navigator Drive & The Promenade, Vickers Vimy Reserve, Northgate, 5085

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:12-November-1919
Actual Event End Date:23-March-1920

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th February, 1966

Left Side Inscription

"The Vimy is more than a flying machine made out of fabric, wood and wires she is a vivid reminder to an often timid society  that great adventure has always been the path of progress"   Peter McMillan

Back Inscription

Pioneer aviators Capt. Sir Ross Smith and Lieut. Sir Keith Smith residents of this District with crew members Lieut. J. M. Bennett & Lieut. W. H. Shiers at this spot terminated the first England to Australia flight on March 23rd 1920

Unveiled by Senator K. A. Laught in the presence of W. H. Shiers on Feb. 19th 1966

Erected by the Lions Club of Enfield