Hugh SawreyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The "Bush Friendship" sculpture features former Kogan publican Nelson "Darkie" Dwyer and his best mate artist Hugh Sawrey. The statue celebrates the life and talent of Queensland’s most famous artist Hugh Sawrey as he was when he lived in Kogan, on the eve of his departure for Brisbane.

Hugh Sawrey CBE (born in Forest Glen, Queensland 1919, died Benalla Victoria, 1999) was an Australian artist and founder of the Australian Stockman's Hall of Fame, Longreach. Sawrey was an artist whose prolific output of paintings,and drawings of the Australian landscape and its people contributed in a profound way to the preserving of the memory of times and places in Australian history that were in danger of being overlooked and lost to posterity. Throughout his long career, he experienced firsthand events that shaped Australian identity in the 20th century and documented through his work many of the characters that lived in this period.

Address:Kogan - Condamine Road, Q150 Hugh Sawrey Walkway , Kogan, 4406

Artist:Bodo Muche