Francis Nesbitt McCronePrint Page Print this page

Franics McCrone Tombstone : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The tombstone erected over the grave by fellow actor Gustavus Vaughan Brooke commemorates actor Francis Nesbitt McCrone (1810?-1853).

Francis McCrone arrived in Sydney in January 1842 and made his début at the Royal Victoria Theatre on 3 March in the title role of R. B. Sheridan's Pizarro. He appeared on the programmes as 'Mr Nesbitt from the Theatres Royal Edinburgh, Glasgow, Liverpool'. Critics were unanimous in their praise for his work. As Richard III and Shylock he soon established himself as favourite with the Victoria's audiences. In May he played Othello, considered his best part, and followed this with many of the leading parts from the repertoire of the tragedian in the classic tradition. He collapsed and died during a performance on the 29th March 1853.

Mummer Memoirs. "Homage from the laurel to the cypress" is the heading of a paragraph from a Geelong (Vic.) paper of the mid fifties. "A most graceful acknowledgment of the double ties of the profession and country has just been rendered to the memory of poor Nesbitt, whom all must remember as the 'bright particular star' for many years in these colonies by Gustavus V. Brooke, Esq., who, on hearing that his distinguished predecessor's grave was as yet unmarked by any distinctive token, gave orders for the erection of a headstone, which has been most tastefully executed by Cumming Brothers, of Yarra-street, and placed over the remains of that ill-starred genius. The design is exceedingly chaste, a medallion of Shakespeare, surrounded by a wreath, and carved to the stone, forming the ornamental portion, while upon the slate slab, embedded to the centre, the inscription is engraven.
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW),  5 May 1909.

Address:141 Ormond Road , Geelong Eastern Cemetery, East Geelong, 3219

Sub-Theme:Arts
Designer:Cumming Brothers (Geelong, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Cumming Brothers (Geelong, VIC)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1850s

Erected in memory of Francis McCrone Nesbitt,

Who departed this life 29th March, 1853,

Aged 42 years.

By his fellow-countryman, Gustavus V. Brooke, as a last tribute to the genius of a brother tragedian.

Source: ADB, MA