Arthur Hoey DavisPrint Page Print this page

Arthur Hoey Davis Grave

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The headstone on the grave commemorates writer Arthur Hoey Davis who wrote under the name Steele Rudd. He was known for his "On Our Selection" stories.

Davis wrote twenty-four books and six plays and saw three silent and four sound-film adaptations of his work. His early books were his best, providing a wry, sympathetic account of the demanding life of the selector and offering a rounded portrait of Dad Rudd.

BRISBANE, October 14 -A memorial to famous Toowoomba born author, Arthur Hoey Davis, was unveiled in the Toowong Cemetery today by the Premier (Mr Gair). Arthur Davis earned fame as a writer under the nom-de-plume of Steele Rudd. The memorial has been erected over his grave 21 years after his death.The inscription describes him as "the interpreter of life on the land." The appeal to provide the memorial was sponsored by the Queensland Authors and Artists' Association. Mr E. D. Davis, of Wynnum, one of the three sons of Steele Rudd, attended the ceremony.
Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton, Qld), 18 October 1956.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 29A Section 47 Grave 4, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066