Gertrude JohnsonPrint Page Print this page

Gertrude Johnson : 14-June-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque recognises the contribution of Gertrude Johnson to the Australian arts. In 2004, the Australian Government`s Commemoration of Historic Events and Famous People grants programme provided $3415 to the Australian National Memorial Theatre to place the plaque on her grave.

Gertrude Emily Johnson OBE (1894 – 1973) was an Australian coloratura soprano and founder of the National Theatre in Melbourne. Through introductions from Melba, Johnson begun touring outback Queensland and New South Wales in 1917 with Count Ercole Filippini's troupe, and in 1919 to Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide and New Zealand with the Rigo Grand Opera Company. By 1921 she had sailed to London and started singing with the British National Opera Company. She also had an extensive recording career with Columbia Records.

Miss Johnson sang on the initial BBC radio broadcast of live opera performances. Johnson returned to Melbourne in 1935, a woman of independent means, and retired from singing. Distressed at the lack of training opportunities in Australia for upcoming artists, she founded the National Theatre. Included was an opera, drama and ballet school. In 1951 Gertrude Johnson was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her work as Director of the National Theatre. In 2005 she was inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women posthumously.

Location

Address:Dandenong Road & Hotham Street, St Kilda Cemetery, Baptist Compartment A Grave 123, St Kilda East, 3183

Sub-Theme:Arts

In memory of Gertrude E. Johnson O.B.E.