Marcus ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The granite column over the grave commemorates writer Marcus Clarke (1846 - 1881). It was erected "by a few South Australians as a tribute to his genius".   A plaque was unveiled at the gravesite on the 2nd August 1981 to commemorate the centenary of his death.

Marcus Andrew Hislop Clarke FRSA, known simply as and published as Marcus Clarke' was an English-born Australian novelist, journalist, poet, editor, librarian, playwright and magazine owner/ editor, he was best known for his 1874 novel For the Term of His Natural Life.

He was already writing stories for the Australian Magazine, when in 1867 he joined the staff of The Argus in Melbourne through the introduction of Dr. Robert Lewins. He briefly visited Tasmania in 1870 at the request of The Argus to experience at first hand the settings of articles he was writing on the convict period. Old Stories Retold began to appear in The Australasian from February. The following month his great novel His Natural Life (later called For the Term of His Natural Life) commenced serialisation in the Australasian Journal. He also became secretary (1872) to the trustees of the melbourne Athenauem and later (1876) Sub (assistant) Librarian. In 1868 he founded the Yorick Club,  which soon numbered among its members the chief Australian men of letters.

The most famous of his books is For the Term of his Natural Life (Melbourne, 1874), a powerful tale of an Australian penal settlement.  He also wrote The Peripatetic Philosopher (1869), a series of amusing papers reprinted from The Australasian; Long Odds (London, 1870), a novel; and numerous comedies and pantomimes, the best of which was Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star (Theatre Royal, Melbourne ; Christmas, 1873).

ADELAIDE, Saturday.— A meeting of subscribers to the Marcus Clarke memorial fund was held at the University yesterday, Chief Justice Way presiding. It was resolved that, the subscription list, having been closed on June 16, the amount donated be devoted to the erection of a monument over the grave of Marcus Clarke in Melbourne, and that on the memorial should be inscribed the words, 'Marcus Clarke, Author,' also the date of his birth and his death, together with the words "Erected by a few South Australian admirers of his genius," and at the base "For the Term of His Natural Life."
Evening News (Sydney), 25 June 1898.

MELBOURNE, Tuesday. — The ceremony over the grave of the late Marcus Clarke at the Melbourne General Cemetery, which has been subscribed for by the South Australian friends of the deceased author was performed this afternoon by Mr Wybert Reeve in the presence of Mr Clarke's widow, Mr E. H. Clarke (a son), Miss Rose Clarke (a daughter) and a few close friends.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 3 August 1898.

Address:College Crescent , Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054