Craig GilesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roz Giles

The plaque commemorates singer Craig Giles.

In November 1998, Craig’s then home town of Finley paid tribute to him by unveiling a large plaque containing his photo framed by a hand carved wooden scroll and baring the inscription "Finley The Home Of Craig Giles." The plaque is now mounted in the Finley Mall and has become one of the area’s tourist attractions. This is truly an honour that any entertainer would be proud of.

Based in Finley, Craig Giles is acclaimed as `Mr. Versatile`, by media and fans alike. He has an ability to adapt his rich, compelling voice to his immense and varied repertoire, which spans the spectrum of Ballads through to all styles of Country and on to Rockabilly and the ever popular 50`s-60`s Rock and Roll.

Craig is one of Australia’s most adaptable entertainers with an energetic, inimitable style. His versatility allows him to present performances in many formats including The Craig Giles Duo or Trio for smaller venues, Craig Giles and "Ambush" for bigger shows, festivals, rodeos etc. The Craig Giles Band for an authentic Rock and Roll Show and of course Craig Giles as a cabaret floor-show act with various in-house-bands

Address:Murray & Warrmatta Streets, Central Arcade, Finley, 2713

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1998