Phil Emmanuel Print Page Print this page

23-March-2023 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The stage commemorates guitarist Phil Emmanuel (1952 - 2018).

Phil Emmanuel found fame with The Trailblazers, and as the older brother of musician Tommy Emmanuel.  He played with all the greats of the industry including INXS, Jimmy Barnes, John Farnham, Ian Moss and Slim Dusty, as well as playing with many international stars from around the world like British guitarist Hank B. Marvin and American performers Chet Atkins, Willie Nelson, Duane Eddy and Dolly Parton.

His debut album Kakadu Sunrise reached Number 33 on the New Zealand album charts.  In 1994 Phil and Tommy Emmanuel released the album Terra Firma and it was nominated for the 1995 ARIA Award for Best Adult Contemporary Album.

In 2011, Emmanuel was inducted into the Australian Roll of Renown. Emmanuel died suddenly of an asthma attack in Parkes, New South Wales, on 24 May 2018, aged 65. He was honoured with a posthumous induction into the Order of Australia in 2018 with an OAM.

Address:King & Church Streets, Buderim Village Park, Buderim, 4556

Phil Emmanuel Stage
Buderim Village Park

Officially dedicated by Division 7 Councillor Ted Hungerford on behalf of Sunshine Coast Council and family representatives.

In recognition and memoriam of iconic Australian guitarist and former Buderim resident Phil Emmanuel`s significant contribution to the Sunshine Coast community through his music and mentoring of local artists.

Phil volunteered for several charities and was instrumental in raising funds.  He also generously donated his time and invaluable advive to mentor local students and aspiring performers, and cared deeply about the environment and wildlife.

He received an Honorary Master of Music from Central Queensland University.

A trailblazer on the international music scene, Phil played with the likes of Hank Marvin, the Doobie Brothers and Carlos Santana,

Phil Emmanuel OAM 6 July 1952 - 24 May 2018.