Dorothea MacKellarPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet at the gravesite commemorates Australian poet Dorothea Mackellar (1885 -1968).

In 2017 poet Libby Hathorn and the Society of Women Writers of NSW, crowd-funded over $2000 towards the cost of a new marble etched grave tablet on Dorothea MacKellar's grave in the cemetery, quoting her famous poem's line: I love a sunburnt country, a land of sweeping plains, of ragged mountain ranges, of droughts and flooding rains'. This was unveiled in a ceremony with Waverley Mayor John Wakefield present.

Born Isobel Marion Dorothea Mackellar at Dunara, Point Piper, Sydney, Australia, the only daughter of Marion and Charles Mackeller, a physician and parliamentarian. She was educated at home and traveled widely, becoming fluent in French, Spanish, German and Italian. In 1908, her best-known poem, 'My Country' which she wrote at age 19, was first published in the London 'Spectator' under the title 'Core of My Heart.' It was reprinted several times in Australia before being included as 'My Country' in her first book, 'The Closed Door, and Other Verses' (1911). She published 'The Witch-Maid, and Other Verses' in 1914, the novel, 'Outlaw's Luck' (1913) and more collected verse in 'Dreamharbour '(1923); and 'Fancy Dress' (1926). During and after World War I 'My Country' became one of the best-known poems by an Australian, appealing to a sense of patriotism. After her father's death in 1926, her output dwindled to almost nothing, and after her mother's death in 1933, suffered from indifferent health. In the New Year's Day Honors of 1968, she was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her contribution to Australian literature. She died two weeks later, after a fall at home, at the age of 82. Her ashes were laid in the family vault in Waverly Cemetery, her poem 'Colour,' her personal favorite, was read at the service.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

DOROTHEA MACKELLAR