Phil Emmanuel Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates guitarist Phil Emmanuel (1952 - 2018).

Phil Emmanuel found fame with The Trailblazers, and as the older brother of musician Tommy Emmanuel.  He played with all the greats of the industry including INXS, Jimmy Barnes, John Farnham, Ian Moss and Slim Dusty, as well as playing with many international stars from around the world like British guitarist Hank B. Marvin and American performers Chet Atkins, Willie Nelson, Duane Eddy and Dolly Parton.

His debut album Kakadu Sunrise reached Number 33 on the New Zealand album charts.  In 1994 Phil and Tommy Emmanuel released the album Terra Firma and it was nominated for the 1995 ARIA Award for Best Adult Contemporary Album.

In 2011, Emmanuel was inducted into the Australian Roll of Renown. Emmanuel died suddenly of an asthma attack in Parkes, New South Wales, on 24 May 2018, aged 65. He was honoured with a posthumous induction into the Order of Australia in 2018 with an OAM.

Address:66 - 78 Newell Highway, Henry Parkes Centre, Parkes, 2870

Designer:Rocks of Remembrance