Charles Driver ChristianPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The grave headstone was erected in memory of Charles Driver Christian, Choirmaster at Pitcairn and Norfolk Island, who died in 1906.

Two more deaths have occurred amongst old residents. Driver Charles Christian, aged 77 an old Pitcairner of the sturdy puritan type, died on the 22nd ultimo from heart failure. Mr. Christian was one of the immigrants from Pitcairn Island who came over in the Morayshire in 1856. He was a staunch church member, and led the choir both here and at Pitcairn for a
great many years, and was highly respected. Mr. Christian was a widower, and leaves a large grown-up family. The other death was that of Mr. Stephen Treat Belden, an American citizen, aged 77, who died at Rocky Point on the 4th instant.   Mr. Belden was a native of Connecticut, U.S.A., a member of the Adventist Communion, and had been resident on the island several years. For the last 18 months Mr. Belden was afflicted with an incurable disease, and his death was not unexpected.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 November 1906.

Address:Quality Row, Kingston, Cemetery, Norfolk Island, 2899