Norman James SparnonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Norman James Sparnon O.A.M. (1913 - 1995), who was a master of the Japanese art of flower arranging (Ikebana).

Born in Melbourne in 1913, the youngest of a large family, as a youth became fascinated with all things Japanese. This led him to learn the language at which he became very proficient, both speaking and reading Japanese.

With the advent of World War II, he joined the Australian Army and this knowledge was to prove most useful and even more so after the war, when he was seconded to General Douglas Macarthur’s army of occupation in Japan, where he served with distinction as a Japanese language officer with the rank of major.

He was to remain in Japan for twelve years, during which time he met and married his American-born wife, Mary and commenced his studies in Ikebana.

Studying first with Kobayashi Sensei of the Einghin School and later with the great Sofu Teshigahara, founder of the Sogetsu School, and later still with Professor Yuchiku Fujiwara of the Ikenobo School, he was able to combine with outstanding creative talents with excellent technique, and also to write his first book entitled ‘Japanese Flower Arrangement – ancient and modern’

After a worldwide tour, he decided to return to Australia to live, settling in Sydney, where he became committed to promoting Australian – Japanese relations through his art.

From 1960 until his death in 1995, he worked tirelessly to bring Ikebana to all states in Australia and to several cities in New Zealand.

Address:Mount Coot-tha Road, Brisbane Botanic Gardens, Mount Coot-tha, 4066

Sub-Theme:Arts