Balbarrup Cemetery PioneersPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Cairn with a brass plaque commemorates the early pioneers of the district and lists those early settlers and their children that are known to buried the cemetery. An inscription on the cairn is in memory of John and Ann Giblett, first settlers in the Balburrup District and also commemorates the 100th year of continuous service of the Balburrup Post Office.

The special feature of this cairn is that a grinding wheel from a water-powered flour mill constructed on the property has been built into the cairn which was constructed by landowners.

The Giblett’s and Muir’s of Dingup, Balbarrup and Fernhill, and other early settlers in the area, are buried in this cemetery. Possibly the earliest burial after the two unknown men was John Giblett Jnr - who died in 1862. The latest recorded burial was for Ethel Thompson (who was a Deeside Muir) in 1979.

Some of the graves have traditional headstones and graves, while others are marked by small cement, stone or metal markers. These later ones are not easily read or found.

Address:Perup Road, Balburrup Cemetery, Manjimup, 6258

In memory of John and Ann Giblett

The first settlers in the Balburrup Districts whi settled on this property in June 1861

And to commemorate the 100th year of continuous service of the Balburrup Post Office which John Giblett opened in January 1864.

It was conducted by the Dawson family from 1909 to October 1963 when it was closed.