Centenary ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The park and plaque commemorate the centenary of Moora.

The area was first explored by George Fletcher Moore who named the Moore River in 1836. The settlement of the area occurred in the 1840s but there was no need for a township. As late as 1873, when the telegraph passed through the area, the operator was a member of the family at Berkshire Valley. The town eventually grew up on the banks of the river and was officially gazetted on 12 April 1895.

The name Moora is believed to have been an adaptation of an Aboriginal name for a well about 1.2 kilometres due west of the Moora Post Office - Moira Well. Around 1900 the town consisted of a galvanised iron hotel, a small store and post office (1896) a police station (1897) and a courthouse, which also served as a school for 10 students.

Address:Gardiner & Clinch Streets, Centenary Park, Moora, 6510

Actual Event Start Date:12-April-1895