Pioneers of Light PassPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The monument commemorates the pioneers of Light Pass. Light Pass was named in honour of Colonel William Light first Surveyor-General of South Australia, who explored the District in 1837 and 1839.

The plaque in honour of Colonel Light was unveiled in 1944 at the same time as the Charles Sturt plaque.

Plaques in City And Country To Be Unveiled.
Two plaques-one on the Bank of Adelaide for Captain Charles Sturt and one on the A.M.P. Building in King William street to John Charles Darke - will be unveiled at 3 p.m. and 3.30 p.m. respectively on Sunday, August 13. The Lieutenart-Governor (Sir Mellis Napier) will unveil them, and it is expected that the Premier (Mr. Playford) and the Lord Mayor (Mr. Walker) will be present. Plaques will also be erected at many towns along the route taken by Sturt's expedition. These have been completed in most cases, and have been sent to the towns by the Historical Memorials Committee for unveiling. At Light Pass a second plaque will be unveiled in honor of Colonel Light.
News (Adelaide), 22 July 1944.

Address:Light Pass & Kalimna Roads, Light Pass, 5355

In honour of the pioneers of Light Pass

Erected 1944

Light Pass

The gap in the range through which the North Para flows, was named Light`s Pass by Charles Flaxman, in honour of Colonel William Light first Surveyor-General of South Australia, who explored this District in 1837 and 1839.

He camped hereabouts 4 June 1839.